Skip to main content
  COVID-19 Information and Resources for ECE Students, Faculty, and Staff

About ENGINE

2021 ENGINE Showcase virtual event

Thursday, June 3 and Friday, June 4, 2021

The ENGINE program is the culmination of a student’s electrical and computer engineering education. The program provides a unique opportunity for students to develop skills in collaborative systems engineering, project management, and most importantly, working in teams on real-world problems from industry-sponsored projects. This year’s showcase event was held virtually, with student panelists presenting their work on June 3 and 4, 2021. Project posters and videos from each group are available to view below. For more detailed information, please see our ENGINE page. Thank you to all those who attended!

ENGINE 2021 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

1st PLACE

Human-Powered Submarine Autopilot

Sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton in collaboration with the UW Applied Physics Laboratory and Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport

Students:
James Lee, Chase Deitner, Peter Tsanev, Miller Sakmar
Faculty Advisers:
Blake Hannaford and Sam Burden
Industry Advisers:
Cassandra Riel and Benjamin Maurer (UW-APL), Eric Jones, Joe Reck, Nick Valladarez, and Ryan Edwards (BAH), Cooper Bowen and Jacob Yakawich (NUWC)

TIED FOR 2nd PLACE

Interactive Layout of Passenger Accommodation Tool

Sponsored by Alaska Airlines

Students:
Sandesh Banskota, Michelle Chuang, Alyssa Weed
Faculty Adviser:
Ken Eguro
Industry Advisers:
Jaci Bartol, James Seagraves, Jim Pattison, Damon Zirkler, Chris Barber, Tony Heupel, Colleen Piper, and Lisa Roderiques

AI Behavior System for Minecraft

Sponsored by Microsoft
Students:
Samuel Kim, Batina Shikhalieva, Alaa Sleek
Faculty Adviser:
Rania Hussein
Industry Advisers:
John Seghers, Adrian Orszulak, Halishia Chugani

3rd PLACE

Managed Electric Vehicle Charging

Sponsored by Seattle City Light
Students:
Carmen Twitchell, James Clough, Kelsey Foster, Tran Quach, Reese O’Craven
Faculty Advisers:
Daniel Kirschen and Jan Whittington
Industry Adviser:
Lucie Huang

Congratulations to all of our excellent ENGINE teams this year, and thank you for all of your hard work and ingenuity!


Thursday, June 3  |   9 a.m. – 3 p.m. PDT

SCHEDULE: DAY 1

9:00 – 9:10 a.m. | Opening remarks by UW ECE Professor and Chair, Eric Klavins

9:10 – 9:25 a.m. | TEAM 1: eCoffee: Remote Ordering Development |  STUDENTS: Qihuang Chen, Celeste Cheng, Colleen Park, Yilin Wang | FACULTY ADVISER: Ken Eguro | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Michael Nassirian, Marko Munda  | Sponsored by ARVR Academy |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

9:25 – 9:40 a.m. | TEAM 2: ngMeeting: Live Meeting Transcription and Action/Topic Summarization |  STUDENTS: Hong Liang Chen, Jordan Hsu, Kristiana Soranaka | FACULTY ADVISER: Eli Shlizerman  |  INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Guoguo Chen, Xuchen Yao, Harrison Huang | Sponsored by Seasalt.ai |  POSTER  VIDEO

9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | TEAM 3: Anomaly Detection for Disaster Prevention in an Industrial Setting |  STUDENTS: Rafael Laya, Umair Liaqat, Yujia Liu | FACULTY ADVISER: Arindam K. Das | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Joe Edwards, Joel Vendergriendt, Alden Doyle, Jamie Freed, Aaron Severance | Sponsored by Microchip |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

9:55 – 10:10 a.m. | TEAM 4: MIC Park & Ride Project |  STUDENTS: Hang Mai, Ciel Sun, Heng-Yin Chou | FACULTY ADVISERS: Jim Ritcey, John Reece, Payman Arabshahi | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Gaia Borgias, Brian Brooke, Suzanne Schreck | Sponsored by Sound Transit |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:10 – 10:25 a.m. | TEAM 5: Disrupting Ransomware with Endpoint Deception Hax |  STUDENTS: Hunter Camfield, Lexie Chau, Wayne Lai, Michael Phenicie, Brendan Weibel | FACULTY ADVISER: John Raiti | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Jonathan Ness | Sponsored by Veramine |  POSTER VIDEO


10:25 – 10:40 a.m. |  15 MIN BREAK


10:40 – 10:55 a.m. | TEAM 6: Error Detection of Text Queries Transcribed from Voice Input |  STUDENTS: Aravind Narayanan, Zhuoran Zhou, Bob Lin | FACULTY ADVISER: Lillian Ratliff | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Changzheng Jiang, Srinivasa Parvathareddy, Akira Zhang, Kumar Maddali | Sponsored by Telenav |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:55 – 11:10 a.m. | TEAM 7: Human-Powered Submarine (HPS) Autopilot |  STUDENTS: James Lee, Chase Deitner, Peter Tsanev, Miller Sakmar | FACULTY ADVISERS: Sam Burden, Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Cassandra Riel and Benjamin Maurer (UW-APL), Eric Jones, Joe Reck, Nick Valladarez, and Ryan Edwards (BAH),  Cooper Bowen and Jacob Yakawich (NUWC) | Sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton in collaboration with the UW Applied Physics Laboratory and Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:10 – 11:25 a.m. | TEAM 8: Interactive Layout of Passenger Accommodation Tool |  STUDENTS: Alyssa Weed, Sandesh Banskota, Michelle Chuang | FACULTY ADVISER: Ken Eguro | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Jaci Bartol, James Seagraves, Jim Pattison, Damon Zirkler, Chris Barber, Tony Heupel, Colleen Piper, Lisa Roderiques | Sponsored by Alaska Airlines |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:25 – 11:40 a.m. | TEAM 9: Infrastructure Power Management System “PowerMan” |  STUDENTS: Christian Lancaster, Apurv Goel, Wenxuan Yang | FACULTY ADVISER: Baosen Zhang | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Aman Nijhawan, Kevin Grady  |  Sponsored by Nutanix |  POSTER VIDEO

11:40 – 11:55 a.m. | TEAM 10: Nomad Deployment Recipes |  STUDENTS: Rizheng Tan, Ziheng Lin, Kai Tan | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Lennon Day-Reynolds | Sponsored by HashiCorp |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


11:55 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |  LUNCH BREAK


12:30 – 12:45 p.m. | TEAM 11: Open Source Data Hub for Prognostics and Health Management |  STUDENTS: Cecilia Barnes, Jiwoo Park, Matthew Sullivan | FACULTY ADVISER: Alex Mamishev | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Tom Mittan, Pete Slucs, Matthew Nguyen, James Waltner | Sponsored by Lockheed Martin |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

12:45 – 1:00 p.m. | TEAM 12: Autonomous Trucks: Thermal Imaging Camera-Machine Learning for Object Classification |  STUDENTS: Usman Khan, Mrinalini Mohanram, Xinyue Sun | FACULTY ADVISER: Ming-Ting Sun | INDUSTRY ADVISER: James Nelson | Sponsored by PACCAR |  POSTER  |  VIDEO 1 (PRESENTATION) | VIDEO 2 (DEMO)

1:00 – 1:15 p.m. | TEAM 13: Rise of Web-Based Computing Trends on Client Side |  STUDENTS: Aditya Karan, Alex Wang, Rui Yang | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi, Arindam K. Das | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Bijan Arbab, Mohammad Haghighat, Sruit Sahani | Sponsored by Intel |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:15 – 1:30 p.m. | TEAM 14: Cyclotron Beam Current Amplifier: Redesign and Expansion |  STUDENTS: Parashar Mohapatra, Thao Nguyen, Josue Quintana | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Marissa Kranz | Sponsored by UW Medicine |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:30 – 1:45 p.m. | TEAM 15: Cooperative Autonomous Distributed Robotic Exploration (CADRE) R&D |  STUDENTS: Yi-Lin Liu, Jinghui Song, Jack Chuang, John Brugato | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Alessandro Buscicchio | Sponsored by NASA JPL |  POSTER  |  VIDEO 


1:45 – 2:00 p.m. |  15 MIN BREAK


2:00 – 2:15 p.m. | TEAM 16: Managed EV Charging |  STUDENTS: James Clough, Tran Quach, Reese O’Craven, Kelsey Foster, Carmen Twitchell  | FACULTY ADVISERS: Daniel Kirschen, Jan Whittington | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Lucie Huang | Sponsored by Seattle City Light (SCL) |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:15 – 2:30 p.m. | TEAM 17: Spherical Drive Robotic Control |  STUDENTS: Billy Lin, Ariel Chang, Junyi Wu, Wilson Martinez | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Torsten Hirche  |  Sponsored by Piqard |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:30 – 2:45 p.m. | TEAM 18: Apply the Design Pattern of Entity Component System (ECS) for a Cross-Platform Network Layer |  STUDENTS: Roee Horowitz, Erik Huang, Roger Liao | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Robert Sanchez, Radha Kotamarti | Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER VIDEO

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. | TEAM 19: Microsoft Improve Minecraft Pathfinding |  STUDENTS: Rocky Zhenxiang Fang, Sisir Kadiveti, Arman Kazi, Hanze (Simon) Zhang | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Jason Major| Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


Friday, June 4  |   9 a.m. – 3 p.m. PDT

SCHEDULE: DAY 2

9:00 – 9:10 a.m. | Opening remarks by UW ECE Professor and Industry Liaison, Payman Arabshahi

9:10 – 9:25 a.m. | TEAM 20: Measuring Thickness of a Melt Jacket Around a Melt Probe Descending Through Glacial Ice |  STUDENTS: Nicholas B. Iaroslavtsev, Zeyu Ye, Forrest Miller | FACULTY ADVISER: Dale Winebrenner | Sponsored by UW APL |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

9:25 – 9:40 a.m. | TEAM 21: Harry Potter Marauder’s Map|  STUDENTS: Michael Muster, Yang Xu, William Wright | FACULTY ADVISER: Hung-Min Hsu | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Kevin Liu | Sponsored by Wyze |  POSTER VIDEO

9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | TEAM 22: UW Civil and Environmental Engineering Hydro-Cub |  STUDENTS: Greg Joyce, Qishi Zhou | FACULTY ADVISER: Faisal Hossain  |  INDUSTRY ADVISER: Faisal Hossain | Sponsored by WSDOT |  POSTER VIDEO

9:55 – 10:10 a.m. | TEAM 23: Autonomous Self-Driving Wheelchair Lateral Drift Detection |  STUDENTS: Joshua Mauer, Cheng Zhu, Yesibao Muhamati | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Vivek Burhanpurkar | Sponsored by Cyberworks |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:10 – 10:25 a.m. | TEAM 24: Intelligent Chatbot for Customer Support |  STUDENTS: Keyi Zhou, Mingcun Fan, Yifu Wu | FACULTY ADVISER: Xiang Chen | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Xiang Chen | Sponsored by Tupl |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


10:25 – 10:40 a.m. |  15 MIN BREAK


10:40 – 10:55 a.m. | TEAM 25: Blockchain and AI algorithm for Disaster Response |  STUDENTS: Jiarong Qian, Nanhsun Yuan | FACULTY ADVISERS: Sreeram Kannan, Payman Arabshahi, Wei Cheng | Sponsored by National Science Foundation and UW ECE Dept |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:55 – 11:10 a.m. | TEAM 26: Machine Learning Platform for In-Process and Post-Process Inspection |  STUDENTS: Youssef Lahrichi, Jonathan Wong, Dakota Matthews | FACULTY ADVISER: David Krout | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Hong Tat, Sayata Ghose, Brice Johnson, Rod Tjoelker, Jun Yuan | Sponsored by UW College of Engineering  |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:10 – 11:25 a.m. | TEAM 27: Microsoft Save Test Framework (Minecraft) |  STUDENTS: Veen Oung, Kuang-Hsuan Lin, Christopher Alexander | FACULTY ADVISERS: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Robert Hunt | Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:25 – 11:40 a.m. | TEAM 28: Transponder Landing System (TLS) Airdrop |  STUDENTS: Eric Mutschler, Bea Flores, Michael Matherne | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Sam Luedloff, Connor Webb, Blake Winner | Sponsored by ANPC |  POSTER VIDEO

11:40 – 11:55 a.m. | TEAM 29: Moonbeam 3D Ideation Tool |  STUDENTS: Collin Pernu, Ryan Park, Rachel Rodney | FACULTY ADVISER: Nirav Desai | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Ian Byrnes, Henry Bowman, Trond Nilsen, Bridget Swirski | Sponsored by Moonbeam |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


11:55 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |  LUNCH BREAK


12:30 – 12:45 p.m. | TEAM 30: AI Behaviour System for Minecraft|  STUDENTS: Alaa Sleek, Batina Shikhalieva, Samuel Kim | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: John Seghers, Adrian Orszulak, Halishia Chugani | Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

12:45 – 1:00 p.m. | TEAM 31: Package Theft Detection on Wyze Cams |  STUDENTS: Baohua Zhu, Huihao Chen, Shrustishree Sumanth | FACULTY ADVISERS: Hung-Min Hsu, Eyhab-Al-Masri | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Xavier Yuan | Sponsored by Wyze |  POSTER VIDEO

1:00 – 1:15 p.m. | TEAM 32: Is This SIM a Drone?|  STUDENTS: Brian Arnold, Yu-Jen Chen, John Keller | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi, Jim Ritcey | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Precia Carraway | Sponsored by T-Mobile |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:15 – 1:30 p.m. | TEAM 33: Cloud-Based Voice Recognition Security System |  STUDENTS: Devyansh Gupta, Kelly Ho, Megan Bui | FACULTY ADVISER: Eli Shlizerman | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Jim Jenkins, Ritu Goel, Siekhuoy Hout | Sponsored by BECU |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:30 – 1:45 p.m. | TEAM 34: T-Mobile Programmable Narrowband IoT Button |  STUDENTS: Akkshaj Singh, Brian Hsu, Isaac Li | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi, James Ritcey | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Ahamd Armand, Jeff Ahmet | Sponsored by T-Mobile |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:45 – 2:00 p.m. |  TEAM 35: Wireless Blood Oxygenation Sensor: Refactoring Prior Work |  STUDENTS: Zack Lynch, Kevin Liang, Tanner Poling | FACULTY ADVISER: Tai-Chang Chen | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Rob Greenwalk, Gwynn St. John | Sponsored by Stryker |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:00 – 2:15 p.m. | TEAM 36: Fiscal Web Portal ENGINE Phase II |  STUDENTS: Xiaotong Yang, Yusie Yao | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Ted Hanson, Bridget Faherty, Debbie Carnes, Shelley Prosise, Konrad Schoder, Al Brower, Jesse Chiem | Sponsored by UW ECE |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:15 – 2:30 p.m. | TEAM 37: Wireless Airway Management Systems for Emergency Medical Applications |  STUDENTS: Majid Zare, Leo Lam, Abhyudaya | FACULTY ADVISER: Tai-Cheng Chen | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Brittany Wegmann | Sponsored by Stryker |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:30 – 2:45 p.m. | TEAM 38: Linewidth Enhancement Factor Measurement for Radio over Fiver Simulation over Multimode Optical Fiber |  STUDENTS: Jade Cutter, Shawn Fisher, Matthew Yerich | FACULTY ADVISER: Arka Majumdar | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Alexander Bacou | Sponsored by Latecoere |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. | TEAM 39: Autonomous Trucks: Camera-Radar Sensor Fusion for Object Classification and Tracking | STUDENTS: Jason Xie, Henry Hung, Kushagra Kumar, Dale Simpson | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Austin Thind | Sponsored by PACCAR |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

 

 

 

 

The UW Electrical & Computer Engineering, Innovation and Entrepreneurial (ENGINE) capstone program develops students’ skills in collaborative systems engineering and project management, while supporting a thriving  culture of innovation at the UW and within the local community through industry partnerships and student mentorship.

View the 2020 ENGINE capstone projects here!


About ENGINE

The ENGINE program was created to enable students to work in teams on industry sponsored projects. Developed in 2015 as the first entrepreneurial system design course of its kind in the department, the option is designed to develop students’ skills in innovation, systems engineering and project management. UW ECE is a leader in entrepreneurship efforts across campus, with more start-ups than any other department, and Reuters ranked UW as the #1 public university in the world for innovation in 2015. The ENGINE program offers select companies an opportunity to benefit from the vibrant innovation culture at UW ECE.

ENGINE’s Impact

From student success to global development, the ENGINE program’s impact is far-reaching.

  • Students gain real-world experience, positioning them for a future of success.
  • Industry partners enhance their company’s vision and productivity through UW ECE’s world-renowned innovation culture and student collaboration.
  • The projects span several research areas for global impact, addressing health, the environment, security,
  • The companies that engage with the ENGINE program are native to Washington State, boosting the local economy.
  • Skilled students provide the community with a valuable workforce for future growth and development.

ENGINE’s Growth

Although this is only the program’s fifth year, ENGINE continues to grow each year.

  • Over 100% growth in the number of projects since the 2016-2017 academic year.
  • Nearly 3 times the number of companies since the 2016-2017 academic year.
  • Over 40% of UW ECE’s graduating class participate in ENGINE.
  • On average, each company submits 1.3 projects for students to work on, with the largest outside company submitting 4 projects.

Top Company Participation

Uber Volvo Booz Allen Hamilton
T-Mobile Sound Transit Intellectual Ventures

View our complete company list for 2017-2018.

High-Impact Projects

View our project list for 2016-2017.

Resources for Industry

Innovation Partners benefit from the outstanding variety and depth of research at UW ECE.

For additional information on an industry partner’s role in ENGINE, click here.

Resources for Students

Courses

The ENGINE capstone is comprised of the following required courses:

Undergraduate Students: EE 497 (4 credits) taken in Winter and EE 498 (4 credits) taken in Spring

Graduate Students: EE 598B (4 credits) taken in Winter and EE 598 section TBD (4 credits) taken in Spring

There is an optional 2 credit course offered in Autumn, which gives students a head start on projects and groups. This course is not required but encouraged.

Undergraduate Students: EE 496

Graduate Students: EE 598E

An expected poster presentation via a Capstone Showcase will happen at the end of Spring.


Who can register?

The ENGINE capstone is open to undergraduate students in their final year and any graduate student that wishes to take it as an elective.
Undergraduate Students: An official graduation application should be on file with advising. If you do not have a graduation application on file and are interested in taking this capstone, you can apply for graduation under the “Forms and Links” section below. If you are unable to apply for graduation and are interested in this capstone, please contact an ECE undergraduate advisor.
Graduate Students: You can register for ENGINE at any time during your degree, but keep in mind it is a 2 quarter commitment (Winter/Spring) with an optional Autumn course. We recommend you talk to the instructor if you have any questions.

How to register

Undergraduate Students

  1. Fill out google form found in the “Forms and Links section” to request an add code to register. ECE Advising will review your request to confirm you have a graduation application on file and are eligible to take the ENGINE capstone. If you are eligible, ECE Advising will email you an add code. 
  2. Find the course SLN number for EE 497 in the Winter time schedule. 
  3. Register for EE 497 using the provided add code. 

Graduate Students

  1. Find the course number for EE 598B. The course number will always be a special topics section for graduate students, which is joint with the undergraduate course number.
  2. Register (no add code required)

Projects

Students will first have the opportunity to learn about the available industry sponsored projects at Pitch Day, which will be taking place as a virtual event November 18th 4:30pm-7pm. 

The potential ECE projects are shared with students during Autumn quarter. Format TBD.

Sometime during Autumn quarter, students will be able to vote and list their top project preferences.

Students will find out project assignments in early December.

There are College of Engineering interdisciplinary projects available. The process of selecting and registering is different.  Go to https://www.engr.washington.edu/industry/capstone for more information.

Note: Interdisciplinary project timelines and expectations may vary from the ECE project timelines and expectations. Talk to your instructor and TA if you have questions during the course of the project.


How the ENGINE capstone counts towards degree requirements

Undergraduate Students:

  • Depending on a student’s concentration, EE 497/498 may be the required capstone course. 
  • For concentrations that list a different class as the required capstone, students may substitute EE 497/498. ECE Advising will contact students in the spring quarter to see which students need a degree substitution. 

Graduate Students:

  • EE 598 will count towards the EE 5XX numerically graded coursework requirement (18 cr for Ph.D. and 20-24 cr for M.S.).

Forms and Links

Contact

For additional information on the course or how our industry partners can get involved, please contact: capstone@ee.washington.edu