Skip to main content
  COVID-19 Information and Resources for ECE Students, Faculty, and Staff

ENGINE Showcase

2021 ENGINE Showcase virtual event

Thursday, June 3 and Friday, June 4, 2021

The ENGINE program is the culmination of a student’s electrical and computer engineering education. The program provides a unique opportunity for students to develop skills in collaborative systems engineering, project management, and most importantly, working in teams on real-world problems from industry-sponsored projects. This year’s showcase event was held virtually, with student panelists presenting their work on June 3 and 4, 2021. Project posters and videos from each group are available to view below. For more detailed information, please see our ENGINE page. Thank you to all those who attended!
Check out this year’s ENGINE program below to view group research projects!
Click here to view PDF in fullscreen mode.

ENGINE 2021 WINNERS ANNOUNCED

1st PLACE

Human-Powered Submarine Autopilot

Sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton in collaboration with the UW Applied Physics Laboratory and Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport

Students:
James Lee, Chase Deitner, Peter Tsanev, Miller Sakmar
Faculty Advisers:
Blake Hannaford and Sam Burden
Industry Advisers:
Cassandra Riel and Benjamin Maurer (UW-APL), Eric Jones, Joe Reck, Nick Valladarez, and Ryan Edwards (BAH), Cooper Bowen and Jacob Yakawich (NUWC)

TIED FOR 2nd PLACE

Interactive Layout of Passenger Accommodation Tool

Sponsored by Alaska Airlines

Students:
Sandesh Banskota, Michelle Chuang, Alyssa Weed
Faculty Adviser:
Ken Eguro
Industry Advisers:
Jaci Bartol, James Seagraves, Jim Pattison, Damon Zirkler, Chris Barber, Tony Heupel, Colleen Piper, and Lisa Roderiques

AI Behavior System for Minecraft

Sponsored by Microsoft
Students:
Samuel Kim, Batina Shikhalieva, Alaa Sleek
Faculty Adviser:
Rania Hussein
Industry Advisers:
John Seghers, Adrian Orszulak, Halishia Chugani

3rd PLACE

Managed Electric Vehicle Charging

Sponsored by Seattle City Light
Students:
Carmen Twitchell, James Clough, Kelsey Foster, Tran Quach, Reese O’Craven
Faculty Advisers:
Daniel Kirschen and Jan Whittington
Industry Adviser:
Lucie Huang

Congratulations to all of our excellent ENGINE teams this year, and thank you for all of your hard work and ingenuity!


Thursday, June 3  |   9 a.m. – 3 p.m. PDT

SCHEDULE: DAY 1

9:00 – 9:10 a.m. | Opening remarks by UW ECE Professor and Chair, Eric Klavins

9:10 – 9:25 a.m. | TEAM 1: eCoffee: Remote Ordering Development |  STUDENTS: Qihuang Chen, Celeste Cheng, Colleen Park, Yilin Wang | FACULTY ADVISER: Ken Eguro | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Michael Nassirian, Marko Munda  | Sponsored by ARVR Academy |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

9:25 – 9:40 a.m. | TEAM 2: ngMeeting: Live Meeting Transcription and Action/Topic Summarization |  STUDENTS: Hong Liang Chen, Jordan Hsu, Kristiana Soranaka | FACULTY ADVISER: Eli Shlizerman  |  INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Guoguo Chen, Xuchen Yao, Harrison Huang | Sponsored by Seasalt.ai |  POSTER  VIDEO

9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | TEAM 3: Anomaly Detection for Disaster Prevention in an Industrial Setting |  STUDENTS: Rafael Laya, Umair Liaqat, Yujia Liu | FACULTY ADVISER: Arindam K. Das | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Joe Edwards, Joel Vendergriendt, Alden Doyle, Jamie Freed, Aaron Severance | Sponsored by Microchip |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

9:55 – 10:10 a.m. | TEAM 4: MIC Park & Ride Project |  STUDENTS: Hang Mai, Ciel Sun, Heng-Yin Chou | FACULTY ADVISERS: Jim Ritcey, John Reece, Payman Arabshahi | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Gaia Borgias, Brian Brooke, Suzanne Schreck | Sponsored by Sound Transit |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:10 – 10:25 a.m. | TEAM 5: Disrupting Ransomware with Endpoint Deception Hax |  STUDENTS: Hunter Camfield, Lexie Chau, Wayne Lai, Michael Phenicie, Brendan Weibel | FACULTY ADVISER: John Raiti | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Jonathan Ness | Sponsored by Veramine |  POSTER VIDEO


10:25 – 10:40 a.m. |  15 MIN BREAK


10:40 – 10:55 a.m. | TEAM 6: Error Detection of Text Queries Transcribed from Voice Input |  STUDENTS: Aravind Narayanan, Zhuoran Zhou, Bob Lin | FACULTY ADVISER: Lillian Ratliff | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Changzheng Jiang, Srinivasa Parvathareddy, Akira Zhang, Kumar Maddali | Sponsored by Telenav |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:55 – 11:10 a.m. | TEAM 7: Human-Powered Submarine (HPS) Autopilot |  STUDENTS: James Lee, Chase Deitner, Peter Tsanev, Miller Sakmar | FACULTY ADVISERS: Sam Burden, Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Cassandra Riel and Benjamin Maurer (UW-APL), Eric Jones, Joe Reck, Nick Valladarez, and Ryan Edwards (BAH),  Cooper Bowen and Jacob Yakawich (NUWC) | Sponsored by Booz Allen Hamilton in collaboration with the UW Applied Physics Laboratory and Naval Undersea Warfare Center Division Keyport |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:10 – 11:25 a.m. | TEAM 8: Interactive Layout of Passenger Accommodation Tool |  STUDENTS: Alyssa Weed, Sandesh Banskota, Michelle Chuang | FACULTY ADVISER: Ken Eguro | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Jaci Bartol, James Seagraves, Jim Pattison, Damon Zirkler, Chris Barber, Tony Heupel, Colleen Piper, Lisa Roderiques | Sponsored by Alaska Airlines |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:25 – 11:40 a.m. | TEAM 9: Infrastructure Power Management System “PowerMan” |  STUDENTS: Christian Lancaster, Apurv Goel, Wenxuan Yang | FACULTY ADVISER: Baosen Zhang | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Aman Nijhawan, Kevin Grady  |  Sponsored by Nutanix |  POSTER VIDEO

11:40 – 11:55 a.m. | TEAM 10: Nomad Deployment Recipes |  STUDENTS: Rizheng Tan, Ziheng Lin, Kai Tan | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Lennon Day-Reynolds | Sponsored by HashiCorp |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


11:55 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |  LUNCH BREAK


12:30 – 12:45 p.m. | TEAM 11: Open Source Data Hub for Prognostics and Health Management |  STUDENTS: Cecilia Barnes, Jiwoo Park, Matthew Sullivan | FACULTY ADVISER: Alex Mamishev | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Tom Mittan, Pete Slucs, Matthew Nguyen, James Waltner | Sponsored by Lockheed Martin |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

12:45 – 1:00 p.m. | TEAM 12: Autonomous Trucks: Thermal Imaging Camera-Machine Learning for Object Classification |  STUDENTS: Usman Khan, Mrinalini Mohanram, Xinyue Sun | FACULTY ADVISER: Ming-Ting Sun | INDUSTRY ADVISER: James Nelson | Sponsored by PACCAR |  POSTER  |  VIDEO 1 (PRESENTATION) | VIDEO 2 (DEMO)

1:00 – 1:15 p.m. | TEAM 13: Rise of Web-Based Computing Trends on Client Side |  STUDENTS: Aditya Karan, Alex Wang, Rui Yang | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi, Arindam K. Das | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Bijan Arbab, Mohammad Haghighat, Sruit Sahani | Sponsored by Intel |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:15 – 1:30 p.m. | TEAM 14: Cyclotron Beam Current Amplifier: Redesign and Expansion |  STUDENTS: Parashar Mohapatra, Thao Nguyen, Josue Quintana | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Marissa Kranz | Sponsored by UW Medicine |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:30 – 1:45 p.m. | TEAM 15: Cooperative Autonomous Distributed Robotic Exploration (CADRE) R&D |  STUDENTS: Yi-Lin Liu, Jinghui Song, Jack Chuang, John Brugato | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Alessandro Buscicchio | Sponsored by NASA JPL |  POSTER  |  VIDEO 


1:45 – 2:00 p.m. |  15 MIN BREAK


2:00 – 2:15 p.m. | TEAM 16: Managed EV Charging |  STUDENTS: James Clough, Tran Quach, Reese O’Craven, Kelsey Foster, Carmen Twitchell  | FACULTY ADVISERS: Daniel Kirschen, Jan Whittington | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Lucie Huang | Sponsored by Seattle City Light (SCL) |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:15 – 2:30 p.m. | TEAM 17: Spherical Drive Robotic Control |  STUDENTS: Billy Lin, Ariel Chang, Junyi Wu, Wilson Martinez | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Torsten Hirche  |  Sponsored by Piqard |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:30 – 2:45 p.m. | TEAM 18: Apply the Design Pattern of Entity Component System (ECS) for a Cross-Platform Network Layer |  STUDENTS: Roee Horowitz, Erik Huang, Roger Liao | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Robert Sanchez, Radha Kotamarti | Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER VIDEO

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. | TEAM 19: Improve Minecraft Pathfinding |  STUDENTS: Rocky Zhenxiang Fang, Sisir Kadiveti, Arman Kazi, Hanze (Simon) Zhang | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Jason Major| Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


Friday, June 4  |   9 a.m. – 3 p.m. PDT

SCHEDULE: DAY 2

9:00 – 9:10 a.m. | Opening remarks by UW ECE Professor and Industry Liaison, Payman Arabshahi

9:10 – 9:25 a.m. | TEAM 20: Measuring Thickness of a Melt Jacket Around a Melt Probe Descending Through Glacial Ice |  STUDENTS: Nicholas B. Iaroslavtsev, Zeyu Ye, Forrest Miller | FACULTY ADVISER: Dale Winebrenner | Sponsored by UW APL |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

9:25 – 9:40 a.m. | TEAM 21: Harry Potter Marauder’s Map|  STUDENTS: Michael Muster, Yang Xu, William Wright | FACULTY ADVISER: Hung-Min Hsu | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Kevin Liu | Sponsored by Wyze |  POSTER VIDEO

9:40 – 9:55 a.m. | TEAM 22: UW Civil and Environmental Engineering Hydro-Cub |  STUDENTS: Greg Joyce, Qishi Zhou | FACULTY ADVISER: Faisal Hossain  |  INDUSTRY ADVISER: Faisal Hossain | Sponsored by WSDOT |  POSTER VIDEO

9:55 – 10:10 a.m. | TEAM 23: Autonomous Self-Driving Wheelchair Lateral Drift Detection |  STUDENTS: Joshua Mauer, Cheng Zhu, Yesibao Muhamati | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Vivek Burhanpurkar | Sponsored by Cyberworks |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:10 – 10:25 a.m. | TEAM 24: Intelligent Chatbot for Customer Support |  STUDENTS: Keyi Zhou, Mingcun Fan, Yifu Wu | FACULTY ADVISER: Xiang Chen | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Xiang Chen | Sponsored by Tupl |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


10:25 – 10:40 a.m. |  15 MIN BREAK


10:40 – 10:55 a.m. | TEAM 25: Blockchain and AI algorithm for Disaster Response |  STUDENTS: Jiarong Qian, Nanhsun Yuan | FACULTY ADVISERS: Sreeram Kannan, Payman Arabshahi, Wei Cheng | Sponsored by National Science Foundation and UW ECE Dept |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

10:55 – 11:10 a.m. | TEAM 26: Machine Learning Platform for In-Process and Post-Process Inspection |  STUDENTS: Youssef Lahrichi, Jonathan Wong, Dakota Matthews | FACULTY ADVISER: David Krout | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Hong Tat, Sayata Ghose, Brice Johnson, Rod Tjoelker, Jun Yuan | Sponsored by UW College of Engineering  |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:10 – 11:25 a.m. | TEAM 27: Microsoft Save Test Framework (Minecraft) |  STUDENTS: Veen Oung, Kuang-Hsuan Lin, Christopher Alexander | FACULTY ADVISERS: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Robert Hunt | Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

11:25 – 11:40 a.m. | TEAM 28: Transponder Landing System (TLS) Airdrop |  STUDENTS: Eric Mutschler, Bea Flores, Michael Matherne | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Sam Luedloff, Connor Webb, Blake Winner | Sponsored by ANPC |  POSTER VIDEO

11:40 – 11:55 a.m. | TEAM 29: Moonbeam 3D Ideation Tool |  STUDENTS: Collin Pernu, Ryan Park, Rachel Rodney | FACULTY ADVISER: Nirav Desai | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Ian Byrnes, Henry Bowman, Trond Nilsen, Bridget Swirski | Sponsored by Moonbeam |  POSTER  |  VIDEO


11:55 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. |  LUNCH BREAK


12:30 – 12:45 p.m. | TEAM 30: AI Behaviour System for Minecraft|  STUDENTS: Alaa Sleek, Batina Shikhalieva, Samuel Kim | FACULTY ADVISER: Rania Hussein | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: John Seghers, Adrian Orszulak, Halishia Chugani | Sponsored by Microsoft |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

12:45 – 1:00 p.m. | TEAM 31: Package Theft Detection on Wyze Cams |  STUDENTS: Baohua Zhu, Huihao Chen, Shrustishree Sumanth | FACULTY ADVISERS: Hung-Min Hsu, Eyhab-Al-Masri | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Xavier Yuan | Sponsored by Wyze |  POSTER VIDEO

1:00 – 1:15 p.m. | TEAM 32: Is This SIM a Drone?|  STUDENTS: Brian Arnold, Yu-Jen Chen, John Keller | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi, Jim Ritcey | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Precia Carraway | Sponsored by T-Mobile |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:15 – 1:30 p.m. | TEAM 33: Cloud-Based Voice Recognition Security System |  STUDENTS: Devyansh Gupta, Kelly Ho, Megan Bui | FACULTY ADVISER: Eli Shlizerman | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Jim Jenkins, Ritu Goel, Siekhuoy Hout | Sponsored by BECU |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:30 – 1:45 p.m. | TEAM 34: T-Mobile Programmable Narrowband IoT Button |  STUDENTS: Akkshaj Singh, Brian Hsu, Isaac Li | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi, James Ritcey | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Ahamd Armand, Jeff Ahmet | Sponsored by T-Mobile |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

1:45 – 2:00 p.m. |  TEAM 35: Wireless Blood Oxygenation Sensor: Refactoring Prior Work |  STUDENTS: Zack Lynch, Kevin Liang, Tanner Poling | FACULTY ADVISER: Tai-Chang Chen | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Rob Greenwalk, Gwynn St. John | Sponsored by Stryker |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:00 – 2:15 p.m. | TEAM 36: Fiscal Web Portal ENGINE Phase II |  STUDENTS: Xiaotong Yang, Yusie Yao | FACULTY ADVISERS: Payman Arabshahi | INDUSTRY ADVISERS: Ted Hanson, Bridget Faherty, Debbie Carnes, Shelley Prosise, Konrad Schoder, Al Brower, Jesse Chiem | Sponsored by UW ECE |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:15 – 2:30 p.m. | TEAM 37: Wireless Airway Management Systems for Emergency Medical Applications |  STUDENTS: Majid Zare, Leo Lam, Abhyudaya | FACULTY ADVISER: Tai-Cheng Chen | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Brittany Wegmann | Sponsored by Stryker |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:30 – 2:45 p.m. | TEAM 38: Linewidth Enhancement Factor Measurement for Radio over Fiver Simulation over Multimode Optical Fiber |  STUDENTS: Jade Cutter, Shawn Fisher, Matthew Yerich | FACULTY ADVISER: Arka Majumdar | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Alexander Bacou | Sponsored by Latecoere |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. | TEAM 39: Autonomous Trucks: Camera-Radar Sensor Fusion for Object Classification and Tracking | STUDENTS: Jason Xie, Henry Hung, Kushagra Kumar, Dale Simpson | FACULTY ADVISER: Blake Hannaford | INDUSTRY ADVISER: Austin Thind | Sponsored by PACCAR |  POSTER  |  VIDEO

 


~ past showcases ~

2020 ENGINE Showcase – Virtual Poster Exhibition

Monday, June 1 – Sunday, June 7, 2020

Check out the interactive program below to view individual research project posters! (Click on a project title or abstract to see a project poster. For best results, use Chrome or Firefox browsers.) PDF not displaying? – Click here

View the 2020 ENGINE Showcase’s Top 3 winning team projects!

Infrared Camera for HMT-1 (project #3)

The RealWear team of Richard Burberry, Nicholas Mathews and Nathan McCown worked with industry mentor, Alex Rodriguez, and faculty advisor, Tai-Chang Chen, to design, develop and test an “Infrared Camera for HMT-1”, a custom PCB and 3D-printed housing for a Lepton infrared camera to interface with RealWear’s HMT-1 headset, maintaining a low-profile and industrial design.

View RealWear Project!


Administrative and Financial Web Portal (project #21)

The University of Washington College of Engineering’s group members Jieling Wang, Haotian Yuan, Kalana Sahabandu, Batina Shikhalieva and Yimeng Li worked with industry mentors, Ted Hanson and Bridget Faherty, and faculty advisor, Payman Arabshahi, to develop a web application with a background database that can be used internally for College of Engineering departments to manage, process and track administrative and financial requests for both students and fiscal staff, including purchasing, reim­bursements, travel requests (booking and reimburse­ments), and procard document submission.

View UW CoE Project!


Automated Server Repair Workcell for Data Centers (project #9)

The Microsoft-sponsored team of Marcus Chu, Wichwong Premvuti, Ian Good and Khai Pham worked with industry mentors, Nicholas Keehn and Corina Arama, and faculty advisor, Howard Chizeck, to develop a computer vision-based platform to repair data center servers with variable pose using two collaborative robotic arms.

View Microsoft Project!


ENGINE 2020 in the News

Alaska Airlines adopts software tool developed by UW ECE undergraduate students

A UW ECE student team recently developed a reliable and easy-to-use web portal, which acts as a manual to help technicians at Alaska Airlines load computer software onto airplanes more efficiently.

Alaska Airlines graphic

UW ECE undergraduates (from top, left to right) Shahrzad Feghhi, Grant Neuman, Batina Shikhalieva, James Mann and Parsons Cai developed the Aircraft Software Configuration Tool (ASCT) for Alaska Airlines. The ASCT is a reliable and easy-to-use web portal, which acts as a manual to help technicians load computer software onto airplanes more efficiently. The ASCT proved to be so accurate, dependable and efficient that Alaska Airlines officially adopted the tool and will be implementing it across their entire fleet this year.

Students embrace twice the problem-solving

Read about the Hydro-CUB (Compact Utility Bot) team’s collaborative process with students in Civil & Environmental Engineering! ECE students Sherman White and Jina Yoo created a remote-controlled sensing vehicle prototype for the Washington State Department of Transportation (WSDOT) that will be used to monitor confined spaces.

The team’s first prototype (right) and more recent prototype (left), features a track mounted design for better traction in wet soil.


2019 ENGINE Showcase

Monday, June 3, 2019

Our third annual ENGINE showcase was a huge success. Read about the highlights and check out photos from the event. Check out the interactive 2019 ENGINE program below to see project posters and sponsors. Additionally, visit the UW College of Engineering’s Capstone page for more information.

2019 ENGINE Program (Click on a project title or abstract to see a PDF of their poster. For best results, use Chrome or Firefox browsers.)

ENGINE group photo


2018 ENGINE Showcase

Friday, June 1, 2018

Our second annual ENGINE showcase featured nearly 40 projects. For more on the 2018 fair, read our spotlight article.

2018 ENGINE Program


2017 ENGINE Showcase

Tuesday, May 30, 2017

At our inaugural event, more than 30 projects were presented, addressing issues on health, the environment, power and energy, and technology. The award for best capstone project went to the Booz Allen Hamilton OceanLens team of Will Butterton, Yicheng Wang, Justin Skubic and Jared Nakahara. For more on the 2017 fair, read our spotlight article.

2017 ENGINE Program

ECE Capstone 2018